Elmwood Cemetery
Historical marker on the grounds of Elmwood Cemetery in Memphis, TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

Inscription reads:

"Elmwood Cemetery was established on August 28, 1852. Buried here are Memphis pioneer families: 14 Confederate generals; victims of the Yellow Fever epidemic of 1878; Governors Isham G. Harris and James C. Jones; U.S. Senators Kenneth D. McKellar, Thomas B. Turley, and Stephen Adams, who succeeded Jefferson Davis in the Senate; E.H. Crump, prominent political leader for decades, along with 21 other mayors of Memphis; and Robert Church, the South's first black millionaire."

If you stop by when the office is open, for $10 fee, you get a map and CD in order to tour the cemetery. There are markers around the cemetery to help guide you on where to go and where to stop to hear more tables. The driving tour takes about 1 hour.

Elmwood is an 80 acre cemetery that is also an official Bird Sanctuary and Arboretum. There are many oaks, magnolias and elms on the property.
Marker Name: Elmwood Cemetery

Marker Location: Roadside