1937 Ontario City Hall - Ontario, California
225 South Euclid Avenue Ontario, California 91762

This Works Progress Administration Project was constructed in 1937 and served as Ontario's second City Hall until the late 1970s. It is a locally designated historic landmark and declared to be eligible for (but not listed in) the National Register of Historic Places. It has served as the Museum of History and Art, Ontario since 1979.

The U-shaped Mediterranean-Revival style building was designed by Architect Dewitt Mitcham of San Bernardino. It was engineered to be earthquake resistant and constructed with poured-in-place reinforced concrete, with 12.5 inch exterior walls and 10.5 inch interior bearing walls. A landscaped plaza on the Euclid side is located between two single story west facing wings decorated with Corinthian columns. A centered stone path leads to the arched entry and two story central portion of the building. The walls are stucco clad and the roof is capped by Spanish tiles. The original casement windows and wooden doors have been refurbished or faithfully replicated.

At the northwest corner of the builiding is a fountain and the grounds are well kept. At the rear of the building is Nugent Park - property that was donated in 1895 to the city by Thomas Nugent a settler from Belmont, Ontario, Canada.

Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1937