Cyclone at Lakeside Amusement Park - Lakeside, CO
One of the few pre-World War II coasters still in operation.
Location: Colorado, United States

The Cyclone at Lakeside Amusement Park has been a staple of coaster riders since I was born. The rumble of the cars on the steel rails and wooden track harkens back to a day of a different style of roller coaster engineering. Sadly, the amusement park is declining in attendees, so there is very little wait time to ride the Cyclone.

The Cyclone has received historic designation from the ACE Association. The plaque reads:

ACE ROLLER COASTER
LANDMARK

The American Coaster Enthusiasts recognizes Lakeside Park's Cyclone as an ACE Roller Coaster Landmark, a designation reserved for rides of historic significance.

After a nationwide tour, park owner Ben Krasner contracted the T.M. Harton company to build a new roller coaster based on a design he had admired in New Orleans. On May 17, 1940, the Cyclone made its debut, with a maximum height of 90 feet and a track length of 2800 feet, replacing the popular Derby Racer. It remains as one of only two existing examples of the work of designer Edward Vetiel Sr.

The Cyclone's elegance can be found in its Art Deco station architecture and theatre marquee entrance. For many, its stylish trains, wonderful tunnel and curving track layout are best enjoyed during the evening, when the park is bathed in neon light, amidst the cool breezes off Lake Rhoda. From the top, there are views of the distant Rocky Mountains, and also of the parks famous ornate tower, built when the park was known as White City.

Beautifully maintained, this classic coaster continues to deliver thrills to riders of all ages, as one of only a handful of pre-World War II coasters operating in North America.

PRESENTED BY
AMERICAN COASTER ENTHUSIASTS
AUGUST 2003

Vetiel designed the Cyclone with an out and back layout that features a left hand curve drop into a helix before the out and back portion. Also of note is the Art Deco style station, which is an attraction itself, with incredible detail and bright neon lights to draw park visitors to the ride. Trains have five cars with two rows each, seating two abreast per row with a ride capacity of 1,100 passengers per hour.

Roller Coaster Statistics:

Height: 90 feet Drop: 89 feet