LOST VILLAGES MEMORIAL -- Long Sault, Ontario
Dedicated those brave soldiers from Long Sault and the lost villages of the St. Lawrence River.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This monument is found on the grounds of the Lost Villages Museum and pioneer park. The museum features several buildings from the nearby towns that were flooded over in the construction of the St. Lawrence Seaway. The villages of Milles Roches and Moulinette are listed on the reverse side of the memorial.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
WW1, WW2, Korea

In Honor Of: In Grateful And Undying Memory Of These Who Gave Their All

Marker Text:
Front: 1914-1918 In Grateful And Undying Memory Of These Who Gave Their All Laurence Edgar Abbott Charles Sydney Antoine Allan Hickey George Lunn - Frederick Lama Archibald Eugene McLellan Arthur Runions William Millross Roys RESURGANT Back: Milles Roche & Moulinette 1939 - 1945 Army Roger Barker Loyes Denny R.D. Fraser H.C. Irvine Chas. Lauber Lawrence O'Farrel Clifford Shutts John Swainson R.C.A.F. Chas. Carpenter Gordon Forbes Wm. MacIntosh Gerald Robertson KOREA 1950 - 1953

Who Put it Here?: Lost Villages Historical Society

Description of Memorial:
Found this memorial while visiting the Lost Villages Museum. The Lost Villages Museum is located in Ault Park on Fran Laflamme Drive, 3 kilometres east of Long Sault, Ontario. The museum site consists of ten heritage buildings, moved and restored to Ault Park from The Lost Villages and surrounding townships by the members of The Lost Villages Historical Society. Both the interiors and exteriors of the buildings have been restored, and they have been assembled in a village-like setting at Ault Park. The buildings commemorate the inundation of lands to the south of the museum complex on July 1, 1958.