Newfield Bridge - Newfield, New York
18T E 367665 N 4691318
This covered bridge in the hamlet of Newfield is the oldest covered bridge in New York which remains in active use.
Location: New York, United States

This bridge was constructed in 1853 at a cost of $800. At one time it was one of three covered bridges in Tompkins County. Today it is the last remaining covered bridge in the county and one of twenty-nine remaining in New York.

This 115 foot bridge crosses the west branch of the scenic Cayuga Creek. It can be visited by parking at a four space paved parking area adjacent to the bridge or at a park and ride lot at stream level below the bridge. Stairs provide access to both areas with a viewing area below to see the bridge and the stream. The bridge was placed on the National Register of historic places in February 2000.

The bridge was originally constructed with solid sides. The attractive diamond openings were added later. The bridge has survived many floods and withstood the shock of four or five dams breaching during a storm in 1905. It has also been the victim of numerous small fires.

The bridge was restored in 1972. The decking and roofing were replaced in 1998 as part of a project adding the parking area.
Current Condition of Bridge: Very Good - single lane - in daily use

Description of Covered Bridge: