Dormitory - Matanuska Colony Community Center - Palmer, Alaska
Former dormitory building built for the Matanuska Colony project in Palmer, Alaska.
Location: Alaska, United States

This two-story building for was built as a dormitory for teachers for the school built for the new colonists who arrived in 1935 as the New Deal Matanuska Colony Project.  The project relocated families from to Minnesota, Wisconsin, and Michigan to start over during the Great Depression.  The families had about 500 children thus requiring a new school to be built.  The building served as a dormitory for the single teachers relocated to Alaska for the school.  The building s now used as a hotel and restaurant.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Matanuska Colony Community Center

325 East Elmwood Avenue Palmer, Alaska