I.O.O.F. Grand Lodge - Perry, OK
IOOF Grand Lodge of Oklahoma

The building at 615 Delaware Street, on the north side of the town square was built in 1894 and is on the National Register of Historic Places (#79002004). It was purchased by the Independent Order of Odd Fellows in 1998, after which they completed restoration and preservation of the building. This included restoration of a large Oklahoma Territory mural on the East wall of the building. This is a two-story stone building, with basement.

The I.O.O.F. was the first fraternal organization in Perry. The Oklahoma I.O.O.F. Cherokee Lodge #14 was founded at the Hill Brothers Saloon in Hell's Half-Acre and chartered on November 2, 1893. The Rebekahs, a women's group for the I.O.O.F. was chartered locally on March 2, 1894. Both organization have continued from their inception.

The I.O.O.F. Grand Lodge houses a museum of I.O.O.F. artifacts on exhibit and record storage on the ground floor. Offices for both organization are in the rear and upstairs.
[Source: Plaque on building sponsored by "Main Street Perry" organization]
Location Details:
The building was built in 1894 by Adolph Wolleson to house his Boston Dry Goods Store. It has been occupied by various businesses over the years on the ground floor, including J.C. Penney, and tire and supply stores. The upstairs has been occupied by attorney offices and later hotels.

Date of construction: 1894