St Nicholas's Church, Kenilworth, Warwickshire, UK
30U E 596576 N 5800835
There has been a church on this site since the 13th century and its bells have rung out over Kenilworth since the 15th century.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

There has been a set of bells at St. Nicholas since the 15th century when the tower was built onto the 13th century church. The inventory of 1552 record that the church had 4 bell and a Sanctus bell. The Sanctus bell came from the Abbey after its dissolution by Henry VIII. This bell was cast by the Prior of Kidderminister between 1410 and 1430.
In 1656 a new bell frame was installed and the ring of four bells "being cracked" was recast into five by the bell-founders. The bells were re-hung with a full wheel so that they could be rung in a continuously changing pattern (Change Ringing). According to the Churchwardens accounts £36 10s 0d was spent on the new bells.
The two lightest bells were again recast during the 18th century, the remainer lasting until the 1875 restoration. In 1875, the four lightest bells were removed and five new ones cast by John Taylor of Loughborough, making up the present ring of six bells. The Tenor bell was retained and is the original cast by Bryan Eldridge in 1656. It is also the bell which chimes the hour. One of the four bells removed in 1875 was not melted down but passed on by the bellfounders to the newly built Parish Church of St. Matthews in Surbiton, Surrey where it is still rung today as the Service Bell.
The bells which are currently in the belfry at St Nicholas's are-
Bell Weight Note Diameter Cast Bellfounder