S. C. Abrams High School
Virginia Historical Highway Marker F-49
Location: Virginia, United States

Fluvanna County dedicated its only African American high school on 21 Nov. 1936 and named it the S. C. Abrams High School to honor the Rev. Samuel Christopher Abrams, who served as the county supervisor for the black schools and also as a minister in several Baptist churches. Before 1934 black students had to leave the county to attend high school, but in 1934 a temporary high school opened in a wood-frame building adjacent to New Fork Baptist Church. By 1936 money raised by the black community and the county provided black students with Abrams High School, which became a junior high following the integration of the schools in the 1960s. The Abrams building, located one mile west, has housed administrative offices since 1991.
Marker Number: F-48

Marker Title: S. C. Abrams High School