Confederate Soldiers and Sailors of Bedford County 1861-1865
Beautiful monument to the Civil War Confederate Soldiers and Sailors of Bedford County 1861-1865.
Location: Virginia, United States

Deo Vindice

To the Confederate Soldiers and Sailors of Bedford County 1861-1865. Bedford honors her heroes; proudly rejoicing with the living; sincerely mourning the dead. Their history is its brightest page. Exhibiting the highest qualities of patriotism, courage, fortitude and virtue. This stone is erected to keep fresh in memory the noble deeds of these devoted sons.

?The Bedford County Courthouse was built in 1930 and the Memorial to Confederate Veterans was erected soon after. Local residents indicated the Memorial was completed in 1934, however the local historic office indicates that the memorial was dedicated in May of 1935.

Date Created/Placed: 1934

Main Street, Bedford, VA