1895 ~ Former Liberty Masonic Lodge No 95 A.F. and A.M.
Corner of Main and Court Street, Bedford, VA is now the City/County of Bedford Museum.
Location: Virginia, United States

"In January of 1895 Liberty Masonic Lodge No. 95 A.F. and A.M. bought the lot on the corner of Main and Court streets from the town of Bedford. Shortly thereafter, a Roanoke architect, Harry M. Huggins, was commissioned to design their new lodge building.

A news article in the 20 September 1895 edition of the Bedford Democrat proclaims, "The Masonic Temple is now taking on the appearance of a finished building. The third floor, which will be reserved for the Lodge Room, is completed and about ready for occupancy and a few days more work will do to finish the second. When completed this will be one of the handsomest buildings in town."

By mid-October of that year the Masons had held their first meeting in the new building and had rented the first two floors to a surveyor, an insurance company, an attorney, and others in need of office space. An itemized accounting of the cost of the building, $5566.00 paid to E.G. Buck, contractor, appears in the February 1896 minutes of the Lodge." Link

Year of construction: 1895

Full inscription: