Florida Southern College - 100 Years - Lakeland, FL
Located in the center of the campus of Florida Southern College in Lakeland, Florida.

of
Florida Southern College

Dedicated at Homecoming, March 23, 1985

Taken from Wikipedia:
The college was founded in Orlando in 1856, and moved to Leesburg in 1885 (some debate this to be the true establishment) under the sponsorship of the United Methodist Church and was open to both male and female students. It moved to Sutherland (now Palm Harbor) in 1901 and changed its name to Southern College. Due to fires in the early 1920s it was temporarily relocated to Clearwater Beach and then moved to Lakeland in 1922. In 1935 it was renamed Florida Southern College by the trustees.

The present campus comprises some 64 buildings on 100 acres (405,000 m²) of land and is the home of the largest collection of Frank Lloyd Wright architecture in the world. The campus itself is designated a National Historic District, due to the historic significance of its buildings.
Anniversary Year: 100

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1885