Noble County Bank Building - Perry, OK
An architectural treasure from 1902

The two-story brick building located at 300 Sixth Street, across from the southeast corner of the town square, is known locally as The Foucart Building. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

This building was originally commissioned in 1902 as home for the Noble County Bank. Renowned European architect, Joseph Pierre Foucart was the architect. Belgian-born Foucart was the first architect to establish a professional practice in the Oklahoma Territory, settling in Guthrie in 1889. He designed many of the historic buildings of Guthrie.

The Noble County Bank, later reorganized as First National Bank occupied this building for over 50 years. Various professional offices were located on the second floor. A German language newspaper, "The Oklahoma Neugkeiten" (Piece of News) published in the basement, and Western Union had an office at the rear.

The building is currently owned by the Cherokee Strip Centennial Corporation and houses the Perry Chamber of Commerce, Perry Main Street and the Perry Development Coalition, three agencies dedicated to the economic, social and aesthetic welfare of this city. Because this building symbolizes early-day Perry, a sketch of the Foucart building now serves as the logo for Perry Main Street, the historical preservation organization.
300 6th Street Perry, OK 73077

Year: 1902

Current Use of Building: Offices of Chamber of Commerce, Perry Main Street and Perry Development Coalition