Cherokee Strip Land Run - Perry, OK
Noble County donors make a dream become a reality

On the plaza in front of the Noble County Courthouse, in Perry, OK stands a memorial sculpture called "Hopes and Dreams." This centennial monument, erected in 1993, honors those who rode on September 16, 1893, with hopes and dreams in their heart to find a new life in this land.

Local sculptor Bill Bennett created this memorial which shows a pioneer man and woman racing to stake a claim in the newly opened Oklahoma Territory. They are at the reins in their wagon, and the sense of movement is amazing. The figures are placed on a massive granite pedestal. The Cherokee Strip Centennial memorial costing approximately $250,000, was fully funded by Noble County residents and businesses. Surrounding this sculpture and granite base are over 8000 red bricks, 2100 of them inscribed with the names of donors to this project.

"The entire plaza is an all-Oklahoma project. Bill Bennett, the artist grew up in Perry; granite from Oklahoma provided the base; a state foundry did the bronze casting; Oklahoma paving stones cover the plaza area. The models were two young Perry residents, Stephanie Rupp and Rusty Davis." [ Source: Leisure and Sports Review]

On the front of the lower, red granite base, names of donors are also
inscribed under the categories: "PIONEER," "HOMESTEADER," "FRONTIERSMAN," "CLAIM STAKER," and "BOOMER."
Setting of your bricks:: Other, please specify in your description

Name of Display: "Hopes and Dreams"