USS Hazard (AM-240) - Omaha, NE
USS Hazard (AM-240) (a mine sweeper that served during WWII) on display at Freedom Park, Omaha, NE
Location: Nebraska, United States

According to wikipedia, the USS Hazard (AM-240) was an Admirable-class minesweeper which served in the United States Navy during World War II.

Hazard was launched on 1 October 1944 and was commissioned on 30 December 1944. The vessel was built by the Winslow Marine Railway and Shipbuilding Corporation of Winslow, Washington. Hazard was fitted for both wire and acoustic sweeping and could double as an anti-submarine warfare platform. The Admirable class of minesweepers were also used for patrol and escort duties.
Type of vessel: Admirable-class minesweeper; launched on 1 October 1944 and was commissioned on 30 December 1944

Hours of use: From: 8:00 AM To: 8:00 PM

Admission? Cost?: 0