Onekawa Pa Summit. Ohiwa. Bay of Plenty. New Zealand.
A walking track leads up through native bush to the summit of a hill overlooking the Ohiwa Harbour and the Pacific Ocean. This summit is the top of the Onekawa Maori Pa where a wooden box contains a register to sign.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The wooden box sits atop the Ohiwa Maori Pa and contains a register book and some further information about this historic Maori Pa site. The summit overlooks the surrounding land and the mouth of the Ohiwa Harbour.

Expect a stiff climb of about 30 minutes up to Onekawa, on a steep track through pretty native bush, including a few huge and craggy Puriri trees. There’s also a small waterfall, which at night is surrounded by glowworms.

The view from Onekawa is nothing less than sensational, a sweeping 360o panorama offering by far the best view of Ohiwa harbour.
As with all such sites, please treat the area with care and respect – it has enduring cultural significance.