Borderlands Disc Golf - Easton, MA
19T E 320947 N 4658990
This 36-hole (2 18-hole) disc golf course in Borderlands State Park offers a mixture of wooded and field holes with views of a lake and a mansion.

In Easton, in Borderlands State Park, is the Borderlands Disc Golf Course, a pair of 18-hole courses (making 36 holes) that go through both woods and fields, providing a challenge to the beginner and professional alike.

The two courses intertwine, so the tees are not far off from one another. But, the white is not simply the blue course from a shorter starting point. The white is made to be shorter and less challenging compared to the blue. The white course is 5080 ft in length (from the scorecard, I don't believe that it is in yards!) and rated at par 54. The blue course is 8585 ft in length and is rated at par 68.

The first holes are at different locations. The blue tee is right behind the visitor center. The white one is down the path a little ways and to the left. The two courses will cross one another (so, look before you cross!). You start in the woods, so the challenge is to have clean throws that don't curve and don't encounter trees along the way. The second hole, by a lake, is an open field, so that shouldn't be too hard... and so on. The course does go by the historic Ames mansion, which is a beautiful concrete mansion that is part of the state park, and may be open for tours when you are done with disc golf. Otherwise, you can walk any of the trails within the park.

Getting to the state park can be tricky, since it is off a windy narrow road called Massapoag Avenue. The best thing is to go to either the Borderlands State Park web site or the Borderlands Golf Web Site for directions. There is a $2 per person fee to enter the park (2010), but the course is free otherwise. At the parking lot, there is a kiosk for the disc golf course, with all sorts of information, including general rules (no alcohol, location of trash bins, etc.), a map, and a bin for score cards. The visitor center is also a place where you can get information and tips. Forget or don't have a frisbee? No problem! The visitor center can lend you one.

We didn't. We had far less than professional frisbees, and the ranger who saw us, kind-of looked down at us with the 'you are using THOSE to play?' But he gave us the directions to the white hole and suggested that since we were an hour to closing that we stick with the first few holes and play them twice. Good advice, as we were absolute beginners and weren't making a lot of time with our throws. But, we had a lot of fun and vow to return - with more serious equipment.
Number of Holes: 36

Cost: 2.00 (listed in local currency)