'Old' Gilpin County Courthouse - Central City, CO
Second courthouse in Gilpin County, Colorado, USA
Location: Colorado, United States

The 'Old' Gilpin County Courthouse was built starting in 1900. Washington Hall (visit link) , built in 1863, had served as the formal courthouse since Central City was founded. The county needed a new, larger facility, so this one was built. It is now called the 'Old' Gilpin County Courthouse to differentiate it from the even newer courthouse in nearby Black Hawk. The building originally handled all county duties including registration of legal documents, trials and official meetings; it now houses the Administration, Assessor, Clerk & Recorder, Commissioners, Community Development, Treasurer offices.

There is also a benchmark on this building. (visit link) and (visit link)
Year Built: 1900