"Historical Artists of New Bedford" Mural - New Bedford, MA
19T E 339676 N 4611111
This mural on William Street in New Bedford is the latest installment of the Artworks! Teen Mural Program, and honors local artists.

In New Bedford, in the downtown section of the city is a mural on Williams Street, near the corner with N. Second Street. This mural is high on the east wall of the old "Carter's Clothing" store and faces a parking lot.

The mural is sort of a collage of abstract scenes showing artist media, painted in bold colors. On the far left is a glassblower's arm with a glowing mass of silica on a rod, and tools available nearby. In the foreground is a portrait camera. In the background is a sculpture bust on a stool, with a printing press nearby. This abstract has a piece of a picture frame showing in the upper right corner. Behind that abstract is another abstract of a room, with a picture frame in a corner, of an abstract sculpture. Behind this are paintings, one perhaps of a burning ship in a polar region, and another possibly of waves. To the right is an urban scene with people on the sidewalk, and a banner from one of the buildings reads, "Ellis' Fine Art Gallery - Oil paintings on free exhibition."

The web site for ArtWorks! states that this is the latest installment of the Teen Mural Program and it was completed around May 2010. This program is an afterschool program where students get foundation art skills with the goal of painting a mural in the community.
City: New Bedford, MA

Location Name: Old Carter's Clothing Store, 55 William Street