Ehemaliges Gerätehaus, Schweinfurt (Bayern), Germany
32U E 586048 N 5542416
Das ehemalige Gerätehaus der freiwilligen Feuerwehr Oberndorf - jetzt ein Bürgerhaus; the former fire station of the fire brigade in the district Oberndorf - today a meeting place for the citizens.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Das ehemalige Gerätehaus der freiwilligen Feuerwehr Oberndorf wurde im Jahr 1880 erbaut. Nach der Eingemeindung im Jahr 1919 wurde aus dem selbständigen Dorf ein Stadtteil von Schweinfurt und die örtliche Feuerwehr wurde mit der städtischen Feuerwehr vereinigt; seither diente das Gerätehaus als Lager und Abstellraum. Im Jahr 2004/2005 wurde es renoviert und ist jetzt ein Versammlungsort für den Bürger- und Kulturverein Oberndorf.

The fire station and equipment room of the fire brigade Oberndorf was built in the year 1880. In the year 1919 Oberndorf was incorporated to the city of Schweinfurt and the fire brigades of Oberndorf and Schweinfurt were united; since then the fire station was used as a store room. In 2004/2005 the fire station was renovated. Today it is a meeting place for the citizen- and culture-society Oberndorf.
Current Use: Versammlungsort des Bürger- und Kulturvereins / Meeting place for a citizen and culture society

Year Originally Built: 1880

Year Retired: 1919