Rokeby - Ferrisburgh
Home of Vermont folklore writer and Underground Railroad station
Location: Vermont, United States

"ROKEBY"
Home of Rowland E. Robinson
Writer of Vermont Folklore

Here in 1833, Rowland E. Robinson was born of Quaker parentage. He became a popular illustrator and interpreter of nature and Yankee dialect. "Rokeby" was a station on the Underground R.R. Here are the blind author’s memorabilia. Open to the public during summer.

The marker mentions this being a station on the Underground Railroad. Local legend has it that the sheriff, reluctantly doing his duty to return escaped "property," would stop at a pub for a pint or two and make it known he was looking for runaways. This provided enough time for someone to warn people at Rokeby that the sheriff was coming.

Marker Name: Rokeby

Location: Ferrisburgh