Ridge Route Communities Historical Society & Museum
3515 Park Drive, Frazier Park, California. Free admission.

The Ridge Route Communities Historical Society and Museum maintains a collection of artifacts, photographs, mansucripts, and memorabilia related to the history of the Ridge Route Communities and specifically transportation and the networks that have developed over time. It is located in the hamlet of Frazier Park CA along El Camino Viejo, one of many routes through the Tejon Pass.

The museum is contained in a small frame building and surrounded by antique construction and farming equipment, a log cabin orignially owned by a pioneer family, and a gas station, just to name a few things. Inside are relics from the Ridge Route and Grapevine and their association with US Route 99 in its various incarnations through the Tejon Pass. The museum is active in the preservation of the highway and works with Local, State, and Federal agencies to ensure resources exist to aid in its mission. The museum hosts up to four ride along tours of the Ridge Route each year. Well worth the 3 mile side trip off the highway.

Hours:
Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday