Arch Street Presbyterian Church - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 485539 N 4422793
Beautiful church, with a terrific centered dome built in 1855 and added to the National Register in 1971. Located @ 1726-1732 Arch Street.

Fantastic, well-known church in Center City Philadelphia, built before a statue of WIlliam Penn atop City Hall was even dreamed of. It seems the church is as vibrant and important today as it was one hundred and fifty-five years ago. The only thing missing is a cemetery and a cornerstone.

The church was built by Joseph C. Hoxie and Stephen Decatur Button in the classical revival style. It is quite beautiful with its intricate base and capital of its pillars, delicate frieze and relief work, a dome which doubles as a landmark and trademark colors. There are several classical pediments typical of old Greek architecture.

The Arch Street Presbyterian Church was formed on February 6th, 1850, by a committee of the Presbyterian of Philadelphia. The meeting for organization was held in the lecture room of the Seventh or Tabernacle Church, then on Broad Street above Chestnut.

Like most historic and significant houses of worship, this church was much too important to bother offering a history of themselves and their building on their website. Apparently, being on the NRHP is not all that important.

Philadelphia, PA USA

County / Borough / Parish: Philadelphia County