City Hall Town Clock Frieze - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 486046 N 4422536
Beautiful series of various friezes adorn and surround the Philadelphia town clock located atop Philadelphia City Hall.

There are several thousand various examples of frieze art on this historic building. I am waymarking the town clock first, then the north, south, east & west sections as separate waymarks as that each section is unique and distinct. City Hall, North Pavilion is replete with artwork, some frieze, most sculpted and created by Alexander Milne Calder. Some of the sculptures which go a tad beyond frieze are people sitting, people standing, partial people, groups of people, horse head, seal of the city, ship, plow, cattle head, bear head, lion or tiger head, and elephant head. This waymark looks at the frieze work at the clock.

Artist: Alexander Milne Calder

Address:
1 Penn Square Philadelphia, PA 19107 (Stand at the "T" intersection of John F. Kennedy Blvd. and N. Broad St.