Adega da Cartuxa
29S E 594144 N 4271390
This winery belongs to the Eugénio de Almeida Foundation and has been making wine since the 17th century. Its name is derived from the nearby Cartuxa Monastery.
Location: Évora, Portugal

Two kilometers from the World Heritage denominated city of Évora, and 200 meters from the Cartuxa Monastery, the Cartuxa Wine Tourism Centre is located at Quinta de Valbom, the former refectory of the retreat for the Jesuits who taught at the University in the 16th and 17 th century. When the Jesuits where expelled in 1759 by the then prime minister, Marquês de Pombal, the property was taken over by the state. In 1776 it took on a new function as a significant wine cellar producing wines from the region’s grapes. Acquired in the 19 th century by the family of Eugénio de Almeida, the Adega Cartuxa has undergone various renovations and extensions over the years, but never at the cost of its rich history and architecture.
Adega Cartuxa - Quinta do Valbom is now the cellar for aging wines produced by the Eugénio de Almeida Foundation. The success of this winegrowing venture generates the necessary funds to allow the Foundation to fulfil its mission of social and educational development in the region.
Winery Size: Tasting Room Only (No Wine Processed at this location)

Attached vineyard?: yes

Tasting Room Available?: yes

Days and hours of operation: Tuesday to Sunday 10 am to 7 pm

Charge for tasting?: 8.00 (listed in local currency)

Tours Available: yes

Cost of Tour: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Phone #: +351 266 748 293

Address:
Winery: Estrada da Soeira 7000-769 Évora Postal address: Páteo de S.Miguel Apartado 2001 7001-901 Évora

Types of wines:
Red wines are mainly obtained from Arangonez, trincadeira and tinta Calada varieties. Roupeiro, Antão Vaz and Arinto varieties are those predominantly used in the making of white wines. EA is also making a rose. Portugals most expensive wine, Pêra-Manca, costs about €150 a bottle. (I have never tasted it.)

Best Wine Tasted: Scala Coeli 2006

Rate the Best Wine Tasted: