Museum of Pioneer History - Chandler, OK
A museum documenting the history of early Oklahoma and the settling of Chandler

The Museum of Pioneer History is located in this historic building at 717-719 Marvel in downtown Chandler (on Route 66). The building is on the National Register of Historic Places (#84003127) and is one of the oldest buildings in Lincoln County.

The museum has numerous exhibits designed to give you a peek into days gone by. Downtstairs are exhibits of the first settlers and pioneer life after the Land Run of 1891, including exhibits on various Indian tribal life.

Upstairs an exhibit teaches of Lincoln County people from statehood in 1907 through the present. There is a children's gallery where you can see how pioneer children played, learned and grew. There are rooms set up like typical houses in pioneer days.
Theme:
Early pioneer culture