White Hall - Chanute AFB Rantoul IL
White Hall also called Buckingham Palace- Chanute AFB Rantoul IL
Location: Illinois, United States

White Hall (Buckingham Palace) located at the former Chanute AFB in Rantoul IL served as a Technical School for the U.S.A.F. from around 1930 to 1993. It was the largest office type building that the US military owned until the Pentagon was built. Chanute AFB closed in 1993 and the building has been empty since then. It was sad to drive through this old base and see the deterioration. The base is now part of Rantoul and open to the public. The abandoned buildings are marked no trespassing but can be viewed from the streets and side walks.

The GPS coordinates are the corner of Pacesetter and Commerce DR. While here visit the Rantoul Air Museum for detailed history of this base and much much more. I didn't get more photos because I did not realize the importance of this building until I got home and did some research. The Google maps image of the large building with 2 open areas gives some perspective on the size. Note there are no trespassing signs posted around the building, so it is not open to the public.

This text below and more photos can be seen ("http://www.flickr.com/photos/army_arch/sets/72157613280312467/" target="_blank">visit link)
"Chanute AFB began as an Army Air Corps field in World War I. It was rebuilt in the 1930s utilizing the Georgian Revival style of the Army Quartermaster Corps. It was put on the closure list in the late 1980s and closed in 1993. The village of Rantoul has no idea what great buildings they have here and most of them except the hangars and the old housing sits abandoned."
Commerse Dr and Pacesetter Dr
Rantoul, Il USA