Lace House - Black Hawk, CO
13S E 457265 N 4405708
Considered Colorado's premier example of Carpenter Gothic architecture, it is also one of the few structures in Black Hawk remaining from the 1860s.
Location: Colorado, United States

The plaque reads:

Black Hawk
The Lace House
1863
Commissioned by Lucien K. Smith for his new bride, Mary Germain, the Lace House was named for its abundance of fanciful gingerbread trim. As the operator of the last toll booth on the Enterprise Toll Road, Smith acquired substantial wealth. He also ran the Toll Gate Saloon and rooming house, about a block south of the Lace Hose. The house sits on a site once known as Tragedy Point, although mystery surrounds the naming of this location. The city acquired the house in 1974, and major restoration work was undertaken in 1978 and 1996. Now a museum, the Lace House is considered and outstanding example of Carpenter Gothic architecture.
The lace hose is now located on the main road between Black Hawk and Central City. There is a bit on on-street parking out front with a staircase to climb up to the house. A thorough history of the building may be found (visit link) .
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
City of Black Hawk