Perry United Methodist Church - Perry, GA
Located in downtown Perry, Georgia

Although there were only twenty homes in Perry in 1826, a Methodist congregation was organized which resulted in the first church building in town being erected in 1827 on the site of what is now the Evergreen Cemetery. Following the custom of that day, the land around the church was used as burying ground. The first pastor was James Howard who was followed by James Dunwoody, J. E. Evans, and Samuel Anthony.

Early records of the Perry Baptist Church show that this congregation was organized March 31, 1838 in the Methodist church and held meetings there until a sanctuary was completed in June of that year.

The Perry Presbyterian Church was organized in the Methodist church on April 25, 1847 and held services in the Baptist church until the Presbyterian sanctuary on Carroll Street was completed and dedicated in September, 1849. The spirit of brotherliness and fraternity continues among people of this town.

Although there are no records to substantiate this, it is thought that the second building of Perry Methodists was erected in 1846 when the town was formally laid off in streets. This building was located on the front half of the present church square and faced Washington Street. It was a wooden structure which was used until 1860 when additional land was purchased from John M. Giles to make the square as it is now.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1826