Tours (France)
31T E 325619 N 5251141
Beautiful Neo-Renaissance building of Hôtel de ville de Tours (Tours City Hall) you can find at really prominent location in Tours city centre - Place Jean Jaurès (Square of Jean Jaurès).
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The Hôtel de ville was built between 1896-1904 by architect Victor Laloux. The monumental building, disproportionately large compared to the square Jaures and nearby staying Courthouse, is reflecting the republican virtues and the Tours municipal authority. The Town Hall and the whole environmet of Place Jean Jaurès evoke also the Parisian architecture style. On the richly decorated facade you can find four statues of Atlantean by Francois Sicard. On the left and right side of the City Hall clock are two caryatids, Day and Night, by Joseph-Emile Carlier. Two another statues by Jean-Antoine Injalbert represent the rivers of Tours - Loire and Cher. Also both City Hall wings are decorated: on the western are statues of Courage and Strength (by Jean-Baptiste Hugues), and on the eastern are statues of Education and Vigilance (by Alfonso Cobbler). The rest of the decoration is work of sculptor Henri Varenne.

Name: Hôtel de ville de Tours

Hôtel de ville de Tours
Place Jean Jaurès
Tours, Indre-et-Loire France
37000

Date of Construction: 1896-1904

Architect: Victor Laloux

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
le 25 septembre 2012 L’hôtel de ville a été édifié en 1904, l’architecte en est Victor Laloux. La façade accorde une place importante à la sculpture. V Laloux a créé un palais municipal destiné à abriter des salles de réceptions. L’architecte réalise aussi entre autre la gare et La basilique Saint-Martin à Tours , le musée d’Orsay...