Gottfried Lindauer, Woodville. New Zealand.
Gottfried Lindauer (1839-1926), was the most prolific and best-known painter of Maori subjects, in particular portraits, in the late nineteenth-early twentieth centuries.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Gottfried (Bohumir) Lindauer was born on 5 January 1839.
The artist passed away in his sleep, as had been his wish on 13 June 1926 at his Woodville home. He is buried in the Woodville Historic Gorge Cemetery.
He lies in a grave marked by a simple granite headstone, polished in the shape of an artist's palette.
Is Gravestone Showing Occupation or Hobby?: Occupation

What is depicted occupation or hobby?: Headstone poilshed in shape of an artist's palette.

Date of birth: 01/05/1839

Date of death: 06/13/1926

Access hours and days:
Accessible in daylight hours. Headstone is marked by arrow to assist your direction. Check name on the large sign, Block 13, Plot 5. Gorge Cemetery Tours are available last Sunday of the month.