Sundial in Castle yard, Cejkovice, Czech Republic
Sundial in Cejkovice Castle yard with zodiacal motifs.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

In 1998 were in the yard of the castle installed the sundial according to design of astronomer Jan Hollan.
The renaissance castle with historical wine cellars from 13th century originally belonged to the Templar order. After the Order had been abolished the castle came to one of the noble families and after the Thirty-years War came to Jesuit order. After 1775 the castle was left to decay until reconstruction in 1975. After long-tme refurbishment was the castle opened in 1998 and the castle now serves as hotel,place for business meetings, presentations, conventions, seminars, parties, and wedding receptions and as the ideal place for holding wedding ceremonies. There is also wine gallery in the castle, that offers many different varieties of high-quality wines made in Cejkovice and the neighboring villages.
Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate