St. Mary's Church - Melrose, Minnesota
Catholic church in Melrose, Stearns County, Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The first Catholic parish in Melrose was St. Patrick's, formed in 1872. Six years later St. Boniface parish was established for German Catholics. The present St. Mary's church was the second church built by St. Boniface parish, replacing a wood frame structure. It was built and dedicated in 1898. St. Patrick's and St. Boniface's merged in 1958, and the newly formed parish was called St. Mary's.

This church building is on the National Register of Historic Places. The northern steeple is a survey mark ("benchmark") in the NGS database, as is the northernmost granite post at the foot of the steps.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship