St Mary's Church Gainford, County Durham
30U E 581581 N 6044923
A nice parish church in the Teesdale village of Gainford in County Durham. A mediaval church on Saxon foundations in a beautiful location next to the River Tees.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The church is built of a mellow grey stone. It is a sizable church and was almost entirely built during the 13th century. The church consists of nave, aisle, with north and south chancel. There is a square western tower, containing six bells and a clock. In 1864 the church was restored having fallen into a bad state of repair. The restoration cost over £3000, partly paid for by the sale of the lead from the roof. During the repairs several pre-conquest relicts were found, including Roman and Saxon items.
Building Materials: Stone