Charles Rennie Mackintosh House - Museum,Northampton
30U E 644096 N 5789329
78 Derngate is an historical house that has been transformed into a museum to exhibit the interior design work of renowned Scottish architect.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

78 Derngate is an historical house that has been transformed into a museum to exhibit the interior design work of renowned Scottish architect, Charles Rennie Mackintosh. Between April 2007 and March 2008, 12,000 people visited the house. It employs one full-time member of staff, a house manager and three part-time duty managers, but also relies heavily on the support of around 70 voluntary staff, working at various times, to run guided tours.

First impressions last and the knowledge, friendliness and enthusiasm of staff at the museum were just some of the things that helped confirm it as an award winner. Judges praised the museum for exceeding its expectations and were particularly impressed with the team of volunteers, who they felt took pride in the house and its history, offering tours that really engage and entertain the visiting audience.

Judges were also impressed by the museum’s strong website which includes a full interactive tour of the house together with concise historical information on the attraction.

Built between 1815 and 1820, 78 Derngate was purchased by businessman WJ Bassett Lowke in 1916. Between 1916 and 1917 he had the house completely remodelled by modern interior designer Charles Rennie Mackintosh. After Basset Lowke sold the house it was passed from tenant to tenant until it was purchased by Northamptonshire Borough Council in 1996.

Following a £1.4 million restoration project to preserve and restore the house to its original 1916 scheme, the house was opened to the public. Today it looks exactly as it would have when Bassestt Lowke lived there and number 80 next door has since been turned into an exhibition space for Mackintosh’s work with a shop, a café and a visitor centre.

Open:
2010 Opening Times February 2nd - December 19th