Slater Building - Worcester MA
19T E 268943 N 4682991
Slater Building is a historic building at 390 Main Street in Worcester, Massachusetts. It was built in 1907 and added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

This 10-story building is on the local and federal historical register. Constructed in 1907, it was the city's second highest building at the time, built in a Classical Revival style. The building is a steel frame structure, rising from a two story base of granite piers, with an ornate entry on its Main Street façade. Indiana limestone is used in much of the remainder of the building, a first for the Worcester area at the time.

Source: (visit link)

Designed by Frosts, Briggs and Chamberlain, Colonial Revival built to honor Samuel Slater who is credited with starting the Industrial Revolution by carrying the plans for his cotton mill (Slater Mill in Pawtucket RI along the shores of the Blackstone River for which Worcester is the headwaters) across the ocean in his head as a stowaway. Constructed by the Norcross Brothers Construction Company, the Slater Building was the city's "second highest building or skyscraper" in 1907. It is steel framed, ten stories high, rising from a two story base of rusticated granite piers with an ornately carved entry on its Main Street facade. Upon completion, the building had storefronts along its street frontage, an arcade of stores at the second story and offices on the top eight floors.

390 Main St
Worcester, MA