Cubbington's Combined War Memorial, Warwickshire.
30U E 602464 N 5796765
A neat and simple memorial to the fallen of both World Wars at the south entrance to St.Mary's Churchyard..
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This is a neat memorial consisting of an octagonal section shaft with inverted sword on a four-sided block with chamfered edges and coving, set on a three step octagonal plinth in an area set about with foliage at the southern entrance to St.Mary's churchyard.

The main memorial inscription is on the east face, The names are recorded on the north and south faces, whilst on the west face is a quotation from the Gospel of St.John, Ch.XV, vv.13.

Main inscription:

Sacred to the Memory
of
Our Brave Lads
Who Fell Fighting For
Their Country's Honour
and Freedom
1914 - 1918.

Those recorded are, South panel:

John L.Ashfield, John Bastock, Frank Bennett, Innes Boneham, Herbert Bruce, Charles Carpenter, Ernest Carpenter,
Frank Carpenter, William Cleaver, George Cobe, Charles Day, John Fell, William Fell, Edward Green, Samuel Green,
Ernest Hancox.

North panel:

Albert E.Harris, George Harwood, Percy Harwood, Albert Haynes, Frank Judd, Thomas Lane, Harold Lee, John Mitchell, William Mullis, Harold Richardson, Harry Tarver, Walter Tarver, Frederick C.Taylor, William Watkin, William Wilkes.

Gospel quotation:

"Greater love hath no
man than this, that a
man lay down his life 13
for his friends". John XV.13.

WWII dead are commemorated in an inscription on three faces of the top step:

1939 - 1945
Robert Bradbury, Dennis Draper, Trevor Gallemore, Frederick Goodwin, Dennis Lissaman, Louis Page, Arnold Page,
Horace Stephens, Gordon Wells, Robert Willoughby.
Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Cubbington Parish Council.

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: