Jordantown Baptist Church Burial Ground - Auburn, NJ
18S E 468001 N 4395717
Two markers detail the history of the site, both as an old church ground as well as a burial ground.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Two markers, one granite, one wooden, are present on this site. Both were erected by Oldmans Township.

The granite marker reads:

(front) "Site of First Baptist Church in Penns Neck 1740 Lockhartown" (back) "Old. Twp. Hist. Soc. 5-5-1979"

The wooden sign reads:

"In 1740, the Baptist families living on Oldmans Creek purchased this ground at the head of tidewater near Sculltown, now Auburn, New Jersey, for a burial ground. Here they erected a log meeting house in 1771. It was named the Jordantown Baptist Church of Auburn. No vestige or trace of the building remains. This cemetery is used as a common burying ground by families in the area today. The last opening of a grave was in 1940 for the Bradway family.

This cemetery improvement project was undertaken by Matt Smick of BSA Troop 33, Sharptown, NJ for his Eagle Badge on October 4th, 2003 to honor those brave men and women who settled and raised their families here in Salem County. this project was encouraged and assisted by Oldmans Township Mayor George Bradford."
Group that erected the marker: Oldsman Twp. Historical Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: