Frankston Railroad Depot
15S E 263340 N 3548679
This medallion and plate is affixed to the Frankston Depot Library, which is housed in an old railroad depot building on the town square in Frankston.

Marker erected by:

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Frankston Railroad Depot
City: Frankston
County: Anderson
Subject Codes: railroad depots; railroads
Year Marker Erected: 1977
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: SH 155, Frankston
Marker Size: Medallion & Plate

Marker Text:
In 1900 the Texas & New Orleans Railroad, now part of the Southern Pacific line, platted the town of Frankston. The station was first called Frankport and the post office Ayres. Both were renamed Frankston in 1902 for Miss Frankie Miller, who gave land for a city park. In 1906 this frame depot was built. The railroad connected local farmers with distant markets and provided passenger service from 1903 to 1964. The depot was restored in 1976 as a museum. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1977