Bath of Caracalla (Terme di Caracalla), Rome, Italy
33T E 292004 N 4639398
Bath of Caracalla (Terme di Caracalla)as one of the motifs of the stamp serie emitted in occasion of Olympics Games in Rome.
Location: Lazio, Italy

In 1959 wes emitted stamp serie dedicated to oncoming Olympic Games in Rome in 1960. On one of the stamps is depicted public baths, or thermae, built in Rome between AD 212 and 216, during the reign of the Emperor Caracalla.

The baths remained in use until the 6th century when the complex was sacked by the Ostrogoths during the Gothic War, destroying the hydraulic installations.
In the early 20th century, the design of the baths was used as the inspiration for several modern structures, including Pennsylvania Station in New York City, USA and National Assembly Building in Dhaka, Bangladesh.
The extensive ruins of the baths have become a popular tourist attraction. The baths are open to the public for an admission fee of 6 Euros, which does not apply to students or pensioners from the EU. Access is limited to certain areas to avoid damage to the mosaic floors, although such damage is already clearly visible. Also, a total of 22 well-preserved columns from the ruins are found in the church of Santa Maria in Trastevere, taken there in the 12th century. The baths were the only archaeological site in Rome damaged by an earthquake near L'Aquila in 2009.

Stamp Issuing Country: Italy

Date of Issue: June 23, 1959