Shap Abbey Cumbria
30U E 519371 N 6042574
Shap Abbey was founded in 1201 by Premonstratensian Canons from France, and built on land given by Thomas, son of Gospatric. The Abbey records have been lost but it is assumed that the west tower is of the early 1500's.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Shap Abbey has remained in this ruined state from Oliver Cromwell's day. Only in 1950's was it stabilised with cement and concrete. It was in the 1950's that a local Czech artist campaigned for the ruins to be cared for. Many of the visible details date from the 13th, 14th, 15th and early 16th centuries, showing that there was a continuous program of improvement. The Abbey was never large and probably housed only about 12 Canons. The grounds are maintained by LDNPA.

Free parking is nearby at Abbey Bridge. There are no facilities at all. Take your litter home. Nearby Shap village has all you will need.

Visit during daylight.

Directions by car
At North end of Shap village, turn west for Bampton. After 800 metres follow sign for Shap Abbey, by turning west again.

Streetmap

Building Materials: Stone