FIRST - - Hut on Ruapehu Skifields. New Zealand.
Glacier Hut is a small one-roomed hut clad in corrugated iron. It was erected entirely by hand in 1923 by New Zealand’s first ski club, and was this country’s first purpose-built structure for the sport of skiing.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Glacier Hut was the only structure on the ski field for 13 years. It was eventually superseded as facilities on the mountain improved. It was enlarged in 1946 and used as a storeroom from 1949. It was later cleaned out, in 1961, to display club memorabilia. In 1989 it was restored and converted to a skiing museum.

The materials for the hut were carted up the mountain and erected entirely by hand.

Glacier Hut was New Zealand’s first purpose-built structure for the sport of skiing. It was built by New Zealand’s first ski club, whose founders were the first in New Zealand to try recreational mountain skiing. Maintained on site since 1961 it is a very early example of a private initiative to conserve an historic building. The hut was registered as a category I historic place in 1993.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Plaque.

Location of coordinates: Glacier Hut at Hut Flat on Mt Ruapehu.