Ginormous Everyday Objects - "Muddy" the mudcat, Dunnville ON
17T E 611253 N 4751616
At the Western entrance to Dunnville the town has erected this large scale mudcat (a type of channel catfish).
Location: Ontario, Canada

November 14, 2009, the Dunnville Mudcat “Muddy” was un-veiled. A three-year effort to bring the town’s mascot to fruition in bigger-than-life form has been realized. Muddy, the giant mudcat, is 50- foot long, 27-foot high statue’s permanent home at Centennial Park at the western entrance to Dunnville. The mudcat has long been associated with the town especially through its sports teams and proximity to prime fishing.: Source and even more information Dunnvillemudcat.com

Plenty of parking and there are some picnic tables as well as an area fgrassy walking paths. Dunnville itself is a quaint little town with a surprising amount to see and do, and now one more thing to see when you visit!

The Blue Quasar

Please report any broken links, inaccurate data, copyright issues or any other listing maintenance items directly to The Blue Quasar. I will make every effort to reply within 72 hours. If possible, please include the WAYMARK CODE WM9CTW for tracking purposes. Any images and/or text that does not have a citation remains the intellectual property of listing owner and is protected by the Waymarking: Terms of Use

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)