LOOM Lodge 307 - Columbia, PA
18T E 371696 N 4432308
The local Moose lodge for Columbia finds itself in the historic district but in a building that is definitely an intrusion. Oh well, they still do good and important work.

Their website showed an active lodge with many and varying events for members and family. There is a moose head sculpture over the front entrance. Lodge meetings are 2 and 4 Wednesday of each month. No information is available about the lodge history. The lodge's name, Chickies Rocks, comes from a natural rock formation, easily seen from the Columbia-Wrightsville Bridge. Chickies Rock is a huge formation with lots and lots of quartz overlooking the Susquehanna River. This huge ridge is composed of uplifted Cambrian Chickies Formation.

Hours of Operation
Saturday 12 to 11 pm