The Bowling Green House Plaque - Wrest Park, Silsoe, Bedfordshire, UK
30U E 677497 N 5764610
This quaint, little garden house has a plaque describing its purpose and resides in the Wrest Park gardens.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The plaque reads:
'The Bowling Green House
built for Henry Duke of Kent
attributed to Batty Langley
CIRCA 1735.'

Bowling Green House was Grade II Listed on 10th January 1985. The Duke of Kent was Henry Grey, one of the De Grey family who lived at Wrest Park. The structure incorporates an older building which was most likely a deer house, used for hunting and built in the early 18th century.

The building has been rendered on the front, facing the garden and stone is used in the other aspects, including the rear which faces the river. It has a tile roof and is a single storey. The garden in front is the bowling green, hence its name.

Inside the plaque lies in the fireplace which has a marble chimney-piece. There are many decorative features including putti and swags.
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: English Heritage