Friendship Hill National Historic Site - Point Marion, Pennsylvania
17S E 591476 N 4403337
The original owner and builder of this home was Albert Gallatin, a man with a hand in creating the America we know today.

Some interesting facts from the National Park Service website in regard with this site: (All directly quoted material is in bold italics)

Who was Albert Gallatin?

Albert Gallatin is best remembered for his thirteen year tenure as Secretary of the Treasury during the Jefferson and Madison administrations. In that time he reduced the national debt, purchased the Louisiana Territory and funded the Lewis & Clark exploration. Gallatin's accomplishments and contributions are highlighted at Friendship Hill, his restored country estate.

Today, visitors come to see this 18th century home, known a Friendship Hill. In the entrance to the home are many artifacts related to the home and the National Road. Rangers lead guided tours through the house showing the four stages of expansion through the years. Additionally, a free film will give context for the site.

Permits: no

Maps: yes