Best Western Route 66 Rail Haven-Springfield, MO
15S E 476734 N 4118093
This is the Rail Haven located on Route 66 in Springfield, Missouri. This Motel has been kept up very well. There are a few old vehicles located here, as well as some old gas pumps.

For fifty years Best Western Route 66 Rail Haven has been welcoming Route 66 guests. This refurbished historic Springfield hotel is set in beautifully landscaped grounds. We offer hotel accommodation with complimentary continental breakfast, outside pool and spa. You have a choice of rooms and suites including our corporate rooms. In keeping with our historic atmosphere we offer specialty suites for you to enjoy for occasions or when you desire a taste of nostalgia - the Monroe and Elvis suites, each complete with a hot tub.
Visit for the historic Route 66 experience, or join the many of fans of Missouri State University sports (formerly SMSU) and parents of students who choose to stay here. Springfield /Branson National Airport is only 8 miles away.

Leave the motel, and go down St. Louis Street towards the Square. Make note of the Kentwood Arms and the Shrine Mosque, two distinctive structures in this city that date to the beginning of Rt. 66. Pass by the Gillioiz Theater, and if it appears open, stop for a peek inside this beautifully restored building. Spend the afternoon exploring the antique stores art galleries and boutiques in the downtown area. Back track to Steak-N-Shake for lunch. After lunch, drive on out College Street. Stop and see the mosaic art done by Springfield school kids on West College, and the Melinda Court further out on West College. Swing around onto Chestnut Expressway, and take that to the West By-Pass. Go north on the West By-Pass, noting this venerable Route 66 landmark, Danny's Service Station at Division and the ByPass. At Kearney Street, turn right, traveling back in towards Springfield. Take a side trip to Fantastic Caverns where you can experience sculptures created by nature in their "drive-through" tour. when you come to Kansas Expressway Dickerson Park Zoo is worth a visit. The zoo is known for its elephant breeding program. Follow Kearney all the way back up to Glenstone; have dinner at Buckingham's at Glenstone & Kearney, then continue back down Glenstone to the motel.
Visit the Springfield-Greene County History Museum, the O'Reilly Hospital Museum at Evangel College. Lunch downtown, and visit the Air and Military Museum of the Ozarks in the afternoon.
Americana: Motel/Hotel

Significant Interest: Other Icon