Wolf Country USA, Palmer, Alaska
This large distance/dirction arrow is adjacent Glenn Highway, north of Palmer, Alaska.
Location: Alaska, United States

Wolf Country U.S.A. is the home of some "movie star" wolves, and a gift shop. The sign is a bit worn, and some of the arrows are hard to read, but it is an impressive height and the mountains provide a lovely backdrop. This location is worth the stop to check it all out.

More information is available on their website: (visit link)

The address is:

WOLF COUNTRY U.S.A.
6875 N. Glenn Hwy.
Palmer, Alaska 99645
Historic significance:
The history of the sign is unknown; the history of Wolf County USA provides that it is privately owned and includes a gold panning guide service, wolf viewing guide service and a gift store. Several of their wolves have been stars in commercials, advertisements, and the movies "Dances of the Caribou" and "Into the Wild".

Location nearest to where you live now: