Old Glassworks
17S E 592484 N 4403880
Near Friendship Hill National Historic Site sits this marker. Albert Gallatin was the owner of Friendship Hill, and considered it home for many years. The PHMC database list this one as missing... I found it!

Old Glassworks

Half a mile east of here, 1794-1797, the first glass factory west of the Alleghenies was founded by Albert Gallatin, Secretary of the Treasury under Thomas Jefferson. He was aided by skillful glassworkers from the Amelung factory -- Kramer, Gabler, Eberhart, Reppert, and Reitz. Factory closed in 1807.
Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission
Marker Name: Old Glassworks