CNHS - The Nazrey African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Church - Amherstburg, Ontario, Canada
17T E 325854 N 4663167
This plaque is located at the Nazrey African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Church at 271 King Street in Amherstburg.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Nazrey African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Church

In 1848, refugees from American slavery built this church by hand to serve Amherstburg's growing Black community. It is named for Bishop Nazery, who led many congregations, including this one, from the American-based AME Church Conference into the new Canadian-based British Methodist Episcopal Church. The denomination flourished until the late 19th century when many dwindling congregations consolidated and reunited with the AME Church. This evocative stone chapel speaks to the faith of the Underground Railroad refugees and to their commitment to build lives as free Canadians.

The Nazrey A. M. E. Church (National Historic Site)

The Nazrey A. M. E. Church is architecturally distinctive, a remarkable vernacular fieldstone chapel and an excellent early example of the many small Underground Railroad refugee churches found throughout Ontario.

Built in 1848, Nazrey was a terminus on the Underground Railroad. Many refugee slaves and oppressed free Blacks first felt true freedom within her walls. After crossing the Detroit River to Amherstburg, Ontario, one of the narrowest points of entry, these individuals found that Nazrey played a significant role in their new found life, initially, by offering itself as an interim-resting place until permanent housing could be found. Later it served as both a school, to educate those who had been denied that privilege, and as a centre of socialization where numerous everyday skills (second nature to Europeans by right of birth) were taught. The threat of crumbling walls, a sagging roof or a bad storm that could have brought this beacon of freedom to the ground, was ended in a total restoration. This humble house of worship is now a treasured National Historic site. Restored use of the Nazrey A.M.E. church enables the museum to hold heritage services, weddings, showcase exhibits, and Black cultural events, while providing another venue to host community gatherings.

Information taken from: Visit website

Classification: National Historic Site